Event box

Local Author Showcase

Register here for more information about the Local Author Showcase. Registration isn't necessary to attend.

Program

6:30-8:00 PM Meet the authors, book signings, refreshments, book sales by Bookie’s

7:00 Readings and panels

8:00 Prize drawing at 8:00 PM in Meeting Room A/B

 

Details about Readings and Panels

Meeting Room C

Mary Nelson Room at the End of the Hallway

7:00 Reading: Memoir/humor Sheila Lamb-Gabler & Rose Gabler

7:20 Reading: Chicago Sports Memoirist Tom Dobrez

7:30 Panel: Sci-Fi and Fantasy Authors Myah Bawadi, Nubia Shambee, and Jennifer Worrell

7:40 Reading: YA fiction/humor Rebecca Garner

20 talented writers from A-Z!

  • Alanna Turner

  • Emily Hornburg                                                

  • Emily VanderBent                                          

  • Farrell McNulty                                                

  • Jennifer Worrell                                                               

  • John Crivellone writing as Jack Crivalle   

  • Joseph Weisz                                                    

  • Mark Edward Langley                                    

  • Melanie Holmes                                                

  • Myah Bawadi                                                    

  • Nubia Shambee                                                 

  • Pat Camalliere                                                  

  • Ralph Rosenbrock                                           

  • Rebecca Garner                                               

  • Rose Gabler & Sheila Lamb-Gabler          

  • Sheila Maloney

  • Stephanie Wilson-Coleman, Ph. D.                                           

  • Tom Dobrez                                                      

  • Z. Jeffries

Date:
Wednesday, August 16, 2023
Time:
6:30pm - 8:00pm
Time Zone:
Central Time - US & Canada (change)
Location:
Mary Nelson Room, Meeting Room A (Rotary Room), Meeting Room B, Meeting Room C
Audience:
  Adults  
Categories:
  Adult Program  
Registration has closed.

Upcoming Events

Time Zone: Central Time - US & Canada (change)

May
25
10:00am - 1:30pm, Meeting Room C.
May
28
10:00am - 11:00am, Café.
May
28
1:30pm - 2:30pm, Mary Nelson Room.
May
28
2:00pm - 3:00pm, Book Club Nook.
May
28
4:15pm - 5:45pm, Youth Services Area.
May
28
4:30pm - 5:30pm, YS Program Room.
May
28
6:00pm - 7:00pm, Teen Room.
May
28
6:30pm - 8:00pm, Meeting Room B, Meeting Room C.
May
28
7:30pm - 8:30pm, Avenue Flower Shop & Wine Bar, 10632 S. Cicero Ave.
May
29
All Day Event, Teen Room.
May
29
2:00pm - 3:00pm, Computer Training Center.
May
30
9:30am - 11:00am, Meeting Room C.
May
30
1:30pm - 2:30pm, Mary Nelson Room.
May
31
1:00pm - 2:00pm, Computer Training Center.
May
31
4:30pm - 5:30pm, YS Program Room.
Jun
3
9:00am - 3:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
3
6:00pm - 8:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
4
6:00pm - 7:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
5
6:00pm - 8:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
6
1:00pm - 4:00pm.