Event box

Friends Book Discussion Group

Book Discussion Group meets every 4th Wednesday at 1 p.m. in the Mary Nelson Room. Pick up books at the Adult Reference Desk on the second floor, one month in advance.
 

2023 BOOKS:

January 25: "Run Rose, Run” by Dolly Parton and James Patterson

February 22: "The Pioneers” by David McCullough

March 22: "The Christie Affair” by Nina de Gramont

April 26: "Prairie Fever” by Michael Parker

May 24: "Rock, Paper, Scissors” by Alice Feeney

June 28: "Tom Sawyer” by Mark Twain

July 26: "Guns, Germs and Steel” by Jared Diamond

August 23: "The Last Castle” by Denise Kiernan

September 27: “Empire of the Summer Moon” by S.C. Gwynne

October 25:  "All Ships Follow Me" by Mieke Eerkins

November 22: "The River of Doubt" by Candace Millard

December 27: "Foster" by Claire Keegan 

2024 BOOKS:

January 24: "The Children's Blizzard" by David Laskin
February 28: "Cabin Fever" by Michael Smith and Jonathon Franklin
March 27: "Past Imperfect" by Julian Fellowes
April 24: "Upheaval" by Jared Diamond
May 22: "When Two Feathers Fell From the Sky" by Margaret Verbel
June 26: "The Age of Miracles" by Karen Thompson Walker
July 24: "Lessons in Chemistry" by Bonnie Garmus
August 28: "The Innocents Abroad" by Mark Twain
September 25: "The Burning" by Tim Madigan 

Date:
Wednesday, August 23, 2023 Show more dates
Time:
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Time Zone:
Central Time - US & Canada (change)
Location:
Mary Nelson Room
Categories:
  Friends of the Library  

Upcoming Events

Time Zone: Central Time - US & Canada (change)

May
28
10:00am - 11:00am, Café.
May
28
1:30pm - 2:30pm, Mary Nelson Room.
May
28
2:00pm - 3:00pm, Book Club Nook.
May
28
4:15pm - 5:45pm, Youth Services Area.
May
28
4:30pm - 5:30pm, YS Program Room.
May
28
6:00pm - 7:00pm, Teen Room.
May
28
6:30pm - 8:00pm, Meeting Room B, Meeting Room C.
May
28
7:30pm - 8:30pm, Avenue Flower Shop & Wine Bar, 10632 S. Cicero Ave.
May
29
All Day Event, Teen Room.
May
29
2:00pm - 3:00pm, Computer Training Center.
May
30
9:30am - 11:00am, Meeting Room C.
May
30
1:30pm - 2:30pm, Mary Nelson Room.
May
31
1:00pm - 2:00pm, Computer Training Center.
May
31
4:30pm - 5:30pm, YS Program Room.
Jun
3
9:00am - 3:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
3
6:00pm - 8:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
4
6:00pm - 7:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
5
6:00pm - 8:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
6
1:00pm - 4:00pm.
Jun
7
4:00pm - 6:00pm, Teen Room.