Event box

Friends Short Story Discussion Group

Short Stories Discussion Group meets every 2nd Wednesday at 1 p.m. in the Mary Nelson Room. Pick up short stories at the Adult Reference Desk on the second floor, one month in advance.

2023 SHORT STORIES:

January 11: "When She Came to Mercy" by Silas House

February 8: "Three Exhausting Weeks" by Tom Hanks

March 8: "Young Goodman Brown" by Nathaniel Hawthorne

April 12: "The Real Lord of the Flies" by Rutger Bregman

May 10: "Mom Was No Picnic" by Marilyn Kochman

June 14: "The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky" by Stephen Crane

July 12: "The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse" by William Saroyan

August 9: "The Ransom of Red Chief" by O. Henry

September 13: "Famous People" by Mark Jacobs

October 11: "Awake" by Jenny Allen 

November 8: "My Son, the Soldier" by Harold Martin

December 13: "Christmas Eve 1953" by Tom Hanks

2024 SHORT STORIES:

January 10: "Mr. Marmaduke and the Minister" by Wilkie Collins

February 14: "Lucy Jefferson, 52" by Studs Terkel 

March 13: "Confido " by Kurt Vonnegut 

April 10: "The Egg" by Sherwood Anderson 

May 8: "Shush, Shush" by Michael Mack 

June 12: "The Bottom of the Harbor" by Joseph Mitchell 

July 10: "The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse" by William Saroyan 

August 14: "The Blue Geraniums" by Agatha Christie

September 11: "Down at the Dinghy" by J.D. Salinger 
 

Date:
Wednesday, July 12, 2023 Show more dates
Time:
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Time Zone:
Central Time - US & Canada (change)
Location:
Mary Nelson Room

Upcoming Events

Time Zone: Central Time - US & Canada (change)

May
28
10:00am - 11:00am, Café.
May
28
1:30pm - 2:30pm, Mary Nelson Room.
May
28
2:00pm - 3:00pm, Book Club Nook.
May
28
4:15pm - 5:45pm, Youth Services Area.
May
28
4:30pm - 5:30pm, YS Program Room.
May
28
6:00pm - 7:00pm, Teen Room.
May
28
6:30pm - 8:00pm, Meeting Room B, Meeting Room C.
May
28
7:30pm - 8:30pm, Avenue Flower Shop & Wine Bar, 10632 S. Cicero Ave.
May
29
All Day Event, Teen Room.
May
29
2:00pm - 3:00pm, Computer Training Center.
May
30
9:30am - 11:00am, Meeting Room C.
May
30
1:30pm - 2:30pm, Mary Nelson Room.
May
31
1:00pm - 2:00pm, Computer Training Center.
May
31
4:30pm - 5:30pm, YS Program Room.
Jun
3
9:00am - 3:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
3
6:00pm - 8:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
4
6:00pm - 7:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
5
6:00pm - 8:00pm, Teen Room.
Jun
6
1:00pm - 4:00pm.
Jun
7
4:00pm - 6:00pm, Teen Room.